Thornham St.James Governing Body details

Thornham St.James’ Governing Body

Name

Governor Type

Appointed

Date

End of term of office date

                 Responsibilities                                                   

                Committees

Mr Les Coop

Foundation PCC

1.05.2001

30.04.2021

Health & Safety Governor

Eco Governor

 

Finance committee

Buildings committee

Safeguarding committee

Mrs  Debbie Millington

Foundation Diocese

18.09.2012

17.09.2020

Child Protection & Safeguarding Governor

Looked After Children Governor

Curriculum committee

Safeguarding committee

Canon Alan Butler

Foundation Ex Officio

9.06.2015

 

 

 

Mrs Margaret Johnson

 

Headteacher

1.09.2004

 

Headteacher

School Performance

Safeguarding

Buildings committee

Curriculum committee

Finance committee

Safeguarding committee

Staffing committee

Mrs Rhonda Rostron

Staff

18.10.2012

17.10.2020

SEN Governor

 

Buildings committee

Mr Peter Townsend

Co-opted

1.09.2015

31.08.2019

Vice Chair of Governors

 

Finance committee

Buildings committee

Staffing committee

Safeguarding committee

 

Mrs Alison Tomlinson

 

Co-opted

1.09.2015

31.08.2019

Deputy Headteacher

Finance committee

Curriculum committee

Mrs Margaret Foden

Co-opted

2.03.2016

01.03.2020

 

           Finance Committee

Vacancy

Local authority

 

 

 

 

Mr David Ferguson

 

Parent

21.10.2012

19.10.2020

Computing Governor

 

Curriculum committee

Buildings committee

Safeguarding committee

Mrs Kristy Nuttall

 

Parent

21.10.2012

19.10.2020

Chair of Governors

SEN Governor

 

Curriculum committee

Staffing committee

Mrs Rhiannon Thomas

 

Parent

21.10.2016

20.10.2020

Link Governor

 

Curriculum committee

 

Mrs Emma Tod

Parent

20.10.2016

19.10.2020

English Governor

SEN Governor

Buildings committee

Curriculum committee

 

Mr Darren Thomas

Parent

22.03.2018

21.03.2022

 

Finance committee

Buildings committee